Billy Ad 2000

Women Control Gotham Awards Nominations, ‘Very First Cow’ Leads All Films

Women Control Gotham Awards Nominations, ‘Very First Cow’ Leads All Films

Women Control Gotham Awards Nominations, ‘Very First Cow’ Leads All Films

Cat Green’s “The Assistant,” Kelly Reichardt’s “First Cow,” Eliza Hittman’s “Never Hardly ever In Some Cases Always,” Chloe Zhao’s “Nomadland” and Natalie Erika James’ “Antique” have been nominated as the best independent movies of 2020 at the 30 th yearly IFP Gotham Awards, the Independent Filmmaker Task revealed on Thursday.
All 5 nominees in the very best Function category were directed by ladies, a first for the Gothams.
With 4 elections in the 8 movie classifications, the duration drama “First Cow” led all films in nominations. “Nomadland” and “Never Hardly Ever In Some Cases Always” each received 2 nominations, as did 6 other films that were not chosen in the Best Function category: “The Forty-Year-Old Version,” “Miss Juneteenth,” “Saint Frances,” “The Vast of Night,” “The Nest” and “I’m Considering Ending Things.”
Read: ‘First Cow’ Movie Evaluation: Kelly Reichardt Crafts Another Quiet Masterwork About the Pacific Northwest
Candidates in the new Best International Function category consisted of Maimouna Doucoure’s “Cuties,” which resulted in protests by conservative critics when it aired on Netflix. Other candidates because classification, which is open to both English and non-English movies made by non-American filmmakers, were “Bacurau,”” Beanpole,” “Recognizing Features,” “Martin Eden” and the animated film “Wolfwalkers.”.
Documentary nominees are “76 Days,” “Town hall,” “Our Time Machine,” “A Thousand Cuts” and “Time.”.
Acting candidates consisted of Riz Ahmed for “Sound of Metal,” Jude Law and Carrie Coon for “The Nest,” Jesse Plemons and Jessie Buckley for “I’m Thinking of Ending Things,” Yuh-Jung Youn for “Minari,” Frances McDormand for “Nomadland” and Chadwick Boseman for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”.
In the two tv classifications, chosen programs included “The Great,” “Watchmen,” “Unorthodox,” “Betty,” “Dave” and “Taste the Nation.”.
Also Check Out: ‘Unorthodox’ Star Shira Haas on Her ‘Blended Emotions’ Shaving Her Head on Day 1 of Shooting.
Netflix led all business with eight elections, though it did not get any for high-profile entries like “The Trial of the Chicago 7” and “The White Tiger.” Amazon and A24 each received 5 nominations, while IFC and IFC Midnight, Kino Lorber and HBO got four each.
The awards ceremony, which typically takes place in late November or early December, will take place this year on Monday, Jan. 11,2021 Program organizers have yet to announce whether it will occur personally or practically.
Check Out: Oscars Look to Netflix and 2021 to Rescue the Skimpiest Finest Photo Race Ever.
The New York-based Gotham Awards is among the 2 significant honors for American independent movie. The other significant indie awards show, the Movie Independent Spirit Awards, happens in Los Angeles at the end of the season, the day before the Oscars. Its elections will be announced on Jan. 26,2021
Gotham nominees are chosen by juries consisting mostly of film critics. Films should satisfy a range of fairly nebulous requirements, including being “filmmaking with a point of view” that is “made with an economy of methods” and is directed and/or produced by a filmmaker born or based in the United States.
Budget plans can not exceed $35 million, a limit that is more than $10 million higher than the one used for the Spirit Awards. Significant Oscar competitors that were not qualified include “Mank,” “Tenet” and “Da 5 Bloods.”.
Last year, only one of the Gotham Best Feature nominees, “Marriage Story,” went on to get an Academy Award Best Picture nomination. It won at the Gothams but lost at the Oscars to “Parasite,” which was not eligible.
Check Out: Oscar Forecasts: Why 2020 Might Be the Year Underdogs Have a Genuine Shot.
Over the 16 years since the Gotham Awards introduced the Best Feature classification, a lot of years have actually seen one or two of the nominees also land Best Image noms. The Gotham winner has consequently won the Oscar only four times, starting with “The Hurt Locker” in 2009 and consisting of three years in a row with “Birdman” in 2014, “Spotlight” in 2015 and “Moonlight” in2016
The candidates:.
Best Feature.
” The Assistant”.
Cat Green, director; Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson, producers (Bleecker Street).
” First Cow”.
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, manufacturers (A24).
” Never Ever Hardly Ever In Some Cases Always”.
Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers (Focus Functions).
” Nomadland”.
Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao, producers (Searchlight Pictures).
” Antique”.
Natalie Erika James, director; Anna Mcleish, Sarah Shaw, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, manufacturers (IFC Midnight).
Best Documentary.
“76 Days”.
Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous, directors; Hao Wu, Jean Tsien, manufacturers (MTV Documentary Films).
” Town hall”.
Frederick Wiseman, director; Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek, manufacturers (Zipporah Films).
” Our Time Machine”.
Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang directors; S. Leo Chiang, Yang Sun, producers (Passion River Films).
” A Thousand Cuts”.
Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (PBS Distribution|FRONTLINE ).
” Time”.
Garrett Bradley, director; Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley, producers (Amazon Studios).
Best Global Function.
” Bacurau”.
Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles, directors; Emilie Lesclaux, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (Kino Lorber).
” Beanpole”.
Kantemir Balagov, director; Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, producers (Kino Lorber).
” Cuties” (” Mignonnes”).
Maïmouna Doucouré, director; Zangro, manufacturer (Netflix).
” Recognizing Features”.
Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer (Kino Lorber).
” Martin Eden”.
Pietro Marcello, director; Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, producers (Kino Lorber).
” Wolfwalkers”.
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, directors; Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, manufacturers (Apple).
Bingham Ray Development Director Award.
Radha Blank for “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix).
Channing Godfrey Peoples for “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment).
Alex Thompson for “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories).
Carlo Mirabella-Davis for “Swallow” (IFC Films).
Andrew Patterson for “The Vast of Night” (Amazon Studios).
Finest Screenplay.
” Bad Education,” Mike Makowsky (HBO).
” First Cow,” Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (A24).
” The Forty-Year-Old Variation,” Radha Blank (Netflix).
” Fourteen,” Dan Sallitt (Insect Film).
” The Vast of Night,” James Montague, Craig Sanger (Amazon Studios).
Best Actor.
Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios).
Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix).
Jude Law in “The Nest” (IFC Films).
John Magaro in “First Cow” (A24).
Jesse Plemons in “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix).
Finest Actress.
Nicole Beharie in “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Home Entertainment).
Jessie Buckley in “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix).
Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari” (A24).
Carrie Coon in “The Nest” (IFC Movies).
Frances McDormand in “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures).
Breakthrough Star.
Jasmine Batchelor in “The Surrogate” (Monolith Releasing).
Kingsley Ben-Adir in “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios).
Sidney Flanigan in “Never Hardly Ever Sometimes Always” (Focus Features).
Orion Lee in “First Cow” (A24).
Kelly O’Sullivan in “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories).
Breakthrough Series– Long Format (over 40 minutes).
” The Great,” Tony McNamara, developer; Tony McNamara, Marian Macgowan, Mark Winemaker, Elle Fanning, Brittany Kahan Ward, Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding, Josh Kesselman, Ron West, Matt Shakman, executive producers (Hulu).
” Immigration Nation,” Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson, executive manufacturers (Netflix).
” P-Valley,” Katori Hall, creator; Katori Hall, Dante Di Loreto, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Liz W. Garcia, executive manufacturers (STARZ).
” Unorthodox, “Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, developers; Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, executive producers (Netflix).
” Watchmen,” Damon Lindelof, Creator for Television; Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, executive manufacturers (HBO).
Breakthrough Series– Short Format (under 40 minutes).
” Betty,” Crystal Moselle, Lesley Arfin, Igor Srubshchik, Jason Weinberg, executive manufacturers (HBO).
” Dave,” Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, creators; Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, Saladin K. Patterson, Greg Mottola, Kevin Hart, Marty Bowen, Scooter Braun, Mike Hertz, Scott Manson, James Shin, executive manufacturers (FX Networks).
” I May Destroy You,” Michaela Coel, developer; Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, executive manufacturers (HBO).
” Taste the Country,” Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith, Sarina Roma, executive producers (Hulu).
” Operate in Development,” Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, creators, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, Lilly Wachowski, Lawrence Mattis, Josh Adler, Ashley Berns, Julia Sweeney, Tony Hernandez, executive manufacturers (SHOWTIME).
Associated stories from TheWrap: Oscars in April? Here’s the COVID-Altered Awards Season CalendarIndependent Spirit Awards Adds 5 New TELEVISION Categories for 2021 Ceremony’Nomadland’ Film Evaluation: Frances McDormand Hits the Roadway in Quiet, Lyrical Drama
Learn More